If you have a comment or suggestion, please write to qaamuus@sprak.gu.se.

There is also a 19 million token Somali corpus available at the Swedish Language Bank
as well as a 79 million token Somali corpus at the Project HaBiT.

How to use the dictionary

The sign * marks words pronounced with heavy vowels ("culus", often referred to as +ATR),
whereas the sign ° marks words pronounced with neutral vowels ("fudud" or -ATR).

Nouns are given in their indefinite as well as definite form.
Verbs are given in their masculine as well as feminine 3rd person singular simple present tense form.
Adjectives are given in their basic form as well as with the added past tense morpheme -aa (from ahaa was).
Any other morphological forms are labelled.

The definitions given in Somali are citations (sometimes slightly adapted) from:
PM12 = Puglielli & Mansuur (eds.). 2012. Qaamuuska af-Soomaaliga. Roma: Roma Tre Press.
K76 = Keenadiid. 1976. Qaamuuska af-Soomaaliga. Muqdisho: Akademiyaha Dhaqanka.

Qaamuuska Afka Soomaaliga ee Jaamacadda Göteborg
Open Database Licence 1.0